843.872.5352 iaam@iaamuseum.org

Moncks Corner, South Carolina Freedmen’s Bureau Labor Contracts, Jan – May 1866

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
Microfilm Publication M1910
Roll 89, Target 11
Labor Contracts
Volume (237)
Location: District of St. John Berkeley

Moncks Corner Sample

 

Source Citation

“South Carolina, Freedmen’s Bureau Field Office Records, 1865-1872,” images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9ZG-DZ8B?cc=2127881&wc=MFH2-3TG%3A1017942801%2C1017964301 : 21 May 2014), Moncks Corner (subassistant commissioner) > Roll 89, Labor contracts, Jan-May 1866 > image 1 of 237; citing NARA microfilm publication M1910 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

You may view the document images associated with these abstracts here on FamilySearch.

These records were abstracted by Alana Thevenet.

Employer: Mrs. Catherine G. White
Date: 30 January 1866
Freedmen:
Gibby Simmons
Lizetta Simmons his wfie
Chance Wilson Snr
Cumsee Wilson his wife
Billy Hopkins
Best Hopkins his wife
Castter Green Foreman
Harriet Green his daug’r
Conn Michael
Dolly Michael his wife
Sander Gadson
Adeline Gadson his wife
Gabrial Harris
Lucie Harris his wife
Billy Williams
Gabrial Ferguson
Clarer Ferguson his wife
Jerry Ferguson his Daug’r
Andrew McNeil
S[illegible] McNeil
Bosen Gillims
Cloa Wescott
Jacob Augustus
Miley Augustus
Jerry Augustus
Ellen Augustus
Jospeh Schiffle
Miley Schiffle
Ben Bowman
David Haynes
Eve Haynes
Rosetta Singleton
Martha Squire
Beck Duncan
Nancy Dyles
Satin Sheppard
Martha Wigfall
Toby Geddis
Susan Geddis
Alic Wright
Agrippa Champlain
Maria Dyles Nurse
Hector Joy
Harry Small
James Green

Location: Charleston District
Employer: S.W. Barker
Plantation: South Mulberry on Cooper River
Freedmen:
April Morgan, Foreman
Susan Morgan
Melenda Nelson
Elsey Morgan
John Cumming
Nancy Cumming
Sarah Bryan
Dorillis Bonneau
Grace White
Marian Edwards
Neppy Stevenson
Molly Nelson
Emma McFashion
Billy Stewart
Polydore Hopkins

Location: St Johns Berkeley
Date: 15 March 1866
Employer: J.D. Stoney
Plantation Name: Mossgrove
Freedmen:
Tom Gathers
Affy Gathers
Sam Washington
Hardtime Moultrie
Martha Moultrie
George Robnell
Peggy Robnell
Edward Richardson
Charlotte Small
William Fraser
Lizzie Fraser
Susanne Deas
William Dangerfield

Location: Berkeley District
Employer: Keating Simons Sr of Lewisfield
Date: 31 January 1866
Freedmen:
Hercules Thompson Foreman
Sanders Freeman
Cornelius Hasgill
Frank Williams
Wasley Gardsden
Cornelia Gardsden
Flora France
John McNeil
Bella Brown
Clara Reid
Harris Joy
Cutty Joy
Harper Sheppard
Ami Sheppard
Traveller Vescott
Thicby Wilson
Jane Bryan
Joe Bowman

Plantation Name: Hyde Park
Employer: M.G. Gibbs
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Stephen Jones

Plantation Name: Hyde Park
Employer: M.G. Gibbs
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Simon Anton

Employer: John B. Milliken
Location: District of St Johns Berkeley
Date: 1 January 1866
Plantation Name: Mulberry
Freedmen:
Jacob Nelson, Foreman
Francis gaddes
Flander Green
Dilla Green
Isaac Nelson
Ami Nelson
Carson Nelson
Nancy Nelson
Diana Green
Sarah Willage
Carolina Green
Bristol Small
Juba Fayal
Ned Edwards (Blk)
Dick Nelson, Trunkminder
Pierce Steward, Stockminder
Harriet Ancrum
Ned Black Jr.

Employer: Keating Simons Sr
Location: Lewisfield, Berkeley District
Freedmen:
James Petigrew
Hucky Duncan
Jimmy Wigfall
Date: 31 January 1866

Employer: P. Christian, Geo Lynes
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 28 February 1866
Freedmen:
Hezekiel Rivers, Foreman
Paul Singleton
Harriett Singleton
Sam Gray
Manumia Gray
Michael Halback
Binah Halback
Nelly Bryan
Billy Bryan
Maggy Read
Frederick Haskell
Annie Hasgill
Sandy McNeil
Die McNeil
Violet Jenkins
Castor McNeil
Tinah McNeil
Emanuel Rotten
Clarinda Rotten
Paul Kacklay
Caesar Johnson
Manny Johnson
Edward Dalles
Binah Parker
Paul Prichard, Trunkminder
Mary Porchard
Jinny Withers
Binah Withers
Polly Weston
Cantil Weston
Darcy Bennett
Dinah Bennett
Carison Bennett
Jocea Johnson
Phoebe Johnson
Jeremiah Harlback
Nancy Harlback
Kate Collins
Litters Hollins
Die Rivers

Employer: James Wilson
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 27 March 1866
Freedmen:
George Lynes
Hagar Wilson his daughter

Employer: Thomas E. Leadbetter
Date: 10 Feby 1866
Freedmen:
July Postwine, Foreman
Maria Postwine
Dolly [Illegible]
Romulis Wright
Susan Wright
Bob Snipe
Nippy Snipe

Employer: Rev’d Thomas E. Leadbetter
Location: District of St James Goose Creek
Date: 9 March 1866
Freedmen:
Aaron Hicks, Foreman
Suse Hicks
K[illegible] Bowman
Sally Bowman
Tom Bowman
Jim Bowman
Hercules Washington
Judith Washington
Cyrus Fraser
Peggy Fraser
Sampson Myers
Cornelia Myers
Nicholas McNeil
Sabey Howard
James Barnwell
Robert Hazel
Sally Hazel
Dick Campbell
Hester Campbell
Lynda Dartt
Thomas Hazel
Billy Bowman

Employer: George Lynes
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 27 March 1866
Freedmen:
Rebecca Swinton

Employer: Rev’d T.E. Leadbetter
Location: Charleston District
Freedmen:
Frank Davis
Date: 10 February 1867

Employer: Rev’d Thomas E. Leadbetter
Location: District of St James Goose Creek
Date: Mar 9, 1866
Freedmen:
Aaron Hicks

Employer: J.D. Parker & Co.
Date: 20 February 1866
Freedmen:
Aisop Martin, Foreman
Hannah Simons
Lizzie Martin
Scipio Lawrence
Guy Martin
Sarah Martin
Joneral Owens
Lydia Owens
Billy Walton
Rena Walton
Andrew Knight
Antoney C[illegible]
Prince Middleton
Phillis Middleton
Stepney Gadders
Fanny White
Abbe Drayton
Lucy Gardner
Rensael Drayton
Bobbet Wade
Harriet Wade
Billy Day
Hannah Ash
Maria Necke
Fannie Brown
Dockem Simmons
Jeremiah Horlback
Toney Scott
Joshua Scott
Nathan White
Adam White
Charles Simmons
Hettie Simmons
Peter Robinson
Voilet Robinson
Sarro Phoenix
Adam Birsbon
Thomas Bryan
Jupiter Lawrence
Dice Lawrence
Cilla Poppenhimer
Phillis Jenkins
Patty Nelson
Mary Nelson
George Waring
Elvira Johnson
Solomon Scott
Scipio Robinson
Thomas Wade
Stepney Neske
Samson Brown
John White
Phillis Bryan
Edward Nelson

Employer: George Lynes
Location: St Johns Berkeley
Date: 27 March 1866
Plantation Name: Fox Bank
Freedmen:
Darkbe Gadsden
Maria Gadsden
Henry Johnson
John Lynes
Samuel Lynes
Richard Lynes

Employer: Keating Simons Sr of Lewisfield
Location: Berkeley District
Date: 10 February 1866
Freedmen:
Londen Middleton, Foreman
Flora Middleton
Israel Middleton
Bob Bresbin
Critia Bresbin

Employer: Keating Simons Sr
Location: Lewisfield, Berkeley District
Date: 10 February 1866
Freedmen:
Fortune Wigfall, Foreman
Abraham Brown
Cilia Brown
Miley Brown
Jack Bordon
Maria Bordon
Mary Bordon
Gabreal Ladson
Nancy Ladson
Nat Connell

Employer: Edward S. Lucas
Location: Berkeley District
Date: 3 March 1866
Freedmen:
Ball Doughty, Foreman
Amaritta Doughty
Philip Russell
Lawson Russell
Sancho Strohees
Gadsden Jones
Mayathna Jones
Monday Charlesfelder
Julia Charlesfelder
Bacchus Pinckney
Elizabeth Pinckney
Cumsee Washington
Leah Manigault
Amy Callen
Neppy Briggs
Hagar Forrest
Daphne Nelson
Jane Cordes
Philip Montgomery
Binkey Montgomery
Allen Doughty
Will Callen
Payton Forrest

Employer: Edwd S. Lucas
Location: Dist. of St Johns Berkeley
Date: March 29, 1866
Freedmen:
Warny Green, Foreman
Bella Green
Jeffry Hasgill
Dye Hasgill
Robert Godfry
Sucky Godfry
Jack Robinson
Cinder Robinson
Sampson Hasgill
Patty Johnson
Mary Gaillard
Amelia Simons
Martha Harleston
Christiana Anderson
Robert Anderson
Betsy Vanderhorst
Nelly Ravenell
Selina Mathews
Hector Colebread
Chas Washington
William Coleman
Clarinda Green
Stephen Ravenel
Joe Hasgill
Primus Green
Billy Fordhaim
Binah Fordhaim
Rachel Hasgill
Binah Dallas
J[illegible] Washington
Bella Simons
Symms Simons
Betsy Simons
William Simons

Employer: Samuel W. Lynes
Location: Charleston District
Date: February 16, 1866
Plantation Name: Farm
Freedmen:
Abraham Doctor, Foreman
Isaac Middleton
Judy Middleton
Jacob Ervin
Peggy Small
Josh Gillard
Jacob Brown
Harriet Brown
Sandy Grimball
Nancy Grimball
Bryan Brown
Rachel Brown
Sarah Brown
Herculas Brown
Dove Brown
Catto Ball
Christmas Binnet
Green Bennet
Cuffey Bryan
Phillis Lackley
Sarah Bash
Jessy Blake
Bob Robinson
Bristoe Small
Tinah Small
Tobial Fyall
Lucy Fyall
Lewis Stephens
Thomas Green
Cloa Green
Taffy Masters
Ida Winters
Flora Winters
Abraham Doctor Jr.
Rebecca Doctor
Stephen Reid
Cilia Reid
Carolina Young
Catty Green
Juba Masters
Mary Bryan
Bilba Robinson
Job Middleton
Phoebe Middleton
Richard Strong

Employer: Samuel W. Lynes
Date: 16 February 1866
Freedmen:
Cairo Gadsden
Phillis Gadsden
Emma Gadsden
Sandy Coach
Silvy Coach
Alick Kinlaw
Marsha Blake
Hanible Granison
Phillis Smith
Lizzette Ford
John Ford
Venus Gaillard
Scotland Bennett, Carpenter

Employer: Samuel W. Lynes
Location: Charleston District
Date: 16 Feby 1866
Plantation Name: Farm
Freedmen:
Abraham Doctor, Foreman

Employer: Mrs Sarah E. Brown of Charleston District
Location: District of St James Goose Creek
Freedmen:
Ben Grant
Nancy Thompson
Maley Thompson
Scilla Grant
Sally Grant
Charlotte Chissum
Frederick Grant
Jane Chissum
Sandy Prioleau
Molly Prioleau
Mary Ann Robertson
Thomas Alston
Jane Alston
Lynda Holmes
Yorrick Holmes
Jacob Richardson
Guy Richardson
Peter Seabrook
Venus Pringle
Primus Prioleau
Maria Prioleau
Flora Watson
Michael Watson
Sam McBeth
Nancy McBeth
Gary Citizen
Jane Citizen
Tenah Slawson
Jerry Pyatt
Betsey Pyatt
Mary Patterson
Lot Generet
Betty Generet
Venus Seabrook
Moses Waring
Rachel Brown

Employer: Peter Gourdine
Location: District of Charleston
Date: 17 February 1866
Freedmen:
Sampson Bryan, Foreman
James Manigault
Ede Manigault
John Manuel
Patience Manuel
Charles Waring
Vandy Barsh
Bessy Barsh
Amey Carson
Tom Washington
Ned Gro[illegible]
Eva Gro[illegible]
Hagar Johnson
Billy Brown
Jane Mack
Rose Cash
Jenny Broughton
Snow Broughton
Richard Broughton
Alic Nesbett

Employer: B.H. Read
Date: 23 Feby 1866
Freedmen:
Bob Henderson
River Forham
Billy Forham
Hector Colbred
August Bernard
Jeffery Hasgill
Dye Hasgill
Philip Nelson, Hostler
Judy Nelson
Warley Green
Bella Green
Jenny Howard
William Clark
Maria Clark
Jenny Clark
Tony Robinson
Tom Bright
Monday Read
Sampson Hasgill, Trunkminder
Judith Withers, Nurse
[Illegible] Harleston
Cato Baylor
Dandy Baylor
Rose Nelson
Emilie Waring
Beck Warig
Ned Johnson
Grace McNeil
Marian Richardson
Joseph Hasgill
Bella Simons
Limas Simons
Lorindler Ready
L[illegible] Hamilton
P[illegible] Green
Sam Forham
Miley Forham
Betty Vanderhorst
Ben Vanderhorst
Juno Washington
Betty Simons
William Simons
Mary Robinell
Rachel Hasgill
Sucy Mazyck
Penelop Mosck
Cupid Fayall
Patty Robinson
Bena Dallas
Martha Harleston
Isaac Harleston, Carpenter
Jim Masyck
Penra Robinson
Stephen Robinalt
Clarence Green

List of Names who left on their Own Acct & Dismissed
Bella Simons dismissed due $2.50
Betsy Simons do absent 4 times $0.50
Clarenda Green do. do. $2.50
Joseph Hasgill $2.50
Juno Washington $2.50
Mary Ravenell absent 4 times dis. $2.50
Betty Johnson dismissed $2.50
Primus Green absent 4 times $0.50
William Simons $2.50
Rachel Gasgill $2.50
Betty Fadom dismissed for stealing
Billy Vanderhorst left on own account
Bena Dollas do.
Rena Fadom do.
Bob Johnson do.
Amada not on list
Die Hasgill do.
Hector Colbred do.
Isaac Harleston do.
Jeffry Hasgill do.
Tenah not on list
Lumus Simons for absence
Martha Hamilton left do.
Stephen Ravenell aft[illegible]
Samson Hasgill
Nancy Green
Bella do.
Tom [Illegible]

List of Names Remaining at Rice Hope
August Bernard
Beck Waring
Carolina
Ben Vanderhorst
Cupid Fayall
Cato Baylor
Edmond Harleston (Carpenter)
Fanny Robinson
Jenny Howard
Jem Maysick
Lady Nelson
[Illegible] Hamilton
London Ruddy
Lucy Maysick
Maria & two children
Miley Fodsom
Mary Ann Richardson
Phillip Nelson
Sam Fordam
Toney Robinson, dead
Rose Nelson
[Illegible] Robinson
Grace Deas
Grace McNeil
Monday Read
Penelope Monck
William Clark
Jenny Clark
Isaac Harleston
Samson Hasgill
Ned Johnson
Juba Williams, Nurse
Tom Bright

We the undersigned Freedmen and Women acknowledge to have
received of Captain F.W. Liedtke, VRC Sub Asst Com’r F.B. the sums
set opposite our respective Names, at the dates specified, the
same having been left by Mr. Read with Captain Liedtke for payment
to us.
Name Date of payment Amount
Bella Simons May 27th 66 $2.50
Betsy Simons do. $0.50
Clarinda Green do. $2.50
Joseph Hasgill do. $2.50
Juno Washington do. do.
Mary Ravenel do. $0.25
Patty Johnson do. $2.50
Primus Green do. $0.50
William Simon do. $2.50
Rachel Hasgill May 30th 66 $2.50

Employer: Peter Gourdin and H.Lawrence Ingraham
Location: District of Charleston
Date: 26 February 1866
Freedmen:
Ishmael Steward
Josh Garrett, Foreman
Rose Garratt
Mortilla G[illegible]
Sampson Lovely, Joyce Simmons
Essil Morton
Susan Morton
Cerstar Miles
Paul Campbell
Binah Campbell
Josh Lovely
Celia Miles
Jane Lovely
Robin Parry
Hector Lowdin
Henry Graham
Abigl Watson
Mowens Wilson
Hannah Wilson
Israel White
John Bryan
Carter Bryan
Peggy Bryan
Amey Bryan
Clernda Warren
William Warren
Lucy Aikin
Martha Judgober
Polly Brown
Waney Miller
Flora Miller
Dye Robinson
David Randolf
Rachel Lovely
Trunk minder
Tenah Lovely
Anthim Lovely
Frank Washington
Phillis Washington
George Harris
Nancy Harris
Marcellus G[illegible]
Rebecca G[illegible]
Joe [Illegible], Plough man
Katey [Illegible]
Edward Drayton
Dorcas Drayton
Frank Gillon
Bella Gillon
Lucy Gillon
Charles Harris
Marianne Harris
Robert White
Cena White
Isaac Warren
Fanny Warren
Anny Warren
Billy Lonesome
Ned Nelson
Jeffry Garters
Dido Raddy
Calvin Mathews
Milly Discon
Susan Jones
Paris Richardson
Billy Frost
Mariann Frost
Israel White
Josh Bryan
Carter Bryan
Peggy Bryan
Amey Bryan
Clenda Warren
William Warren
Lucy Aikin
Martha Judgobee
Polly Brown
Warey Miller
Flora Miller
Ned Nelson
David Randolf
Rachel Lovely

Employer: M.G. Gibbs
Location: Charleston District
Date: March 2, 1866
Freedmen:
Sam Deas

Employer: C.G. White
Freedmen:
Hector Moncks, Foreman
Juno Moncks
Billy Loggin
Flora Loggin
Ned Simons
Phillis Simons
Mily Gladenstein
Jack Gladenstein
Elvira Doctor
Wenley Doctor
Charles Doctor
Simon Gadsden
Tom Gadsden
Lucy Moultrie
Sam Moultrie
Celia Washington
Robert Campbell
Sam Lederstrong
Frank Washington

Employer: M.G. Gibbs
Location: Charleston District
Plantation Name: Hyde Park
Freedmen:
Adam Read

Employer: M.G. Gibbs
Location: Charleston District
Plantation Name: Hyde Park
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Lazarus White

Employer: John Harleston
Location: Charleston District
Plantation Name: Elwood
Date: 20 Feby 1866
Freedmen:
Hamlet Richardson, Foreman
Joseph Richardson
Mathias Richardson
Abby Richardson
Jimmy Calwell
Kate Caldwell
Martha Caldwell
Sambo Lesesne
Judith Lesesne
Betty Washington
Cuffy Shingleton
James Bull
Emily Ball
Ben Ball
Dolly Ball
Sam Brown
Silvey Wilson
Elsey Brown
Israel Sheppard
Anthony Washington
Lizzie Washington
Dick Green
Juno Green
Jack Cookson
Lucenda Cookson
Handy Nelson
Jack Gadsden
John Graves
Tom Graves
Bellenda Graves
Hagar Gadsden
Tom Brown
Sophia Brown
Daniel Citisen
Hannah Palmer
Anthony Wilson
Peggy Shingleton
Tommy Cookson
Haddison Cookson
Net Cookson
Flora Bummsell
Charles White

Employer: Wm Postell Ingraham
Location: Berkeley Dist, Cooper River
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Fishpond
Freedmen:
Tom Bryan, Foreman
Sanders Morrell
Cilia Morrell
Jack Roper
Peggy Roper
Further Roper
February Holms
John Brown
Sally Brown
Robert Stebbins
Mary Stebbins
Ben Black
Willoby Black
Olim Massey
Cats Green
Tenah Green
Mango Gadders
Cyrus Newberne
Martha Newberne
Carl Hood
Jacky Huger
Hester Huger
Michael Brown
Tenah Brown
Bella Robinson
Elsy Robinson
Collins Darlington, Carpenter
Diana Edelton
Hetty Wilson
Eva Goodwine
Abram Goodwine
Tenah Harleston
Bristo Harleston
Thomas Brown
Hester Brown
Martha Brown
Doctor P[illegible]
Robert Calvin
Susan Calvin
Robert Youngblood
Allen Madree
Charlotte Madree
Dobin Green
Linda Green
Lucy Benjamin
Daly Green
Clarinda Green
Caesor Cook, Stock Minder
Maria Cook
Clarinda White
Judy Holms
Jacob Harleston, Hostler
Marria Miles

Employer: Olney Harleston
Location: Charleston District
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Bossis
Freedmen:
Adam Haywood
Samson Haywood
Simon Montgreen
Diana Montgreen
Dapphne Taylor
Betty Taylor
Ben Taylor
Jack Robinson
Mary Robinson
Moses Steplight
Binkey Steplight
Mily Haywood
Charles Taylor
Margareth Taylor
Dempy Brown
Nippy Brown
James Bentonsgras
Phillis Bentonsgras
Solomon Wright
Cacley Londy
Shadrack Taylor
Marrion Moultry
Paul Elizabeth
Rolly Elizabeth
Isben Green
Cornelius Grant
Nelly [Illegible]
Susanna Smith
Tenah Olvish
Tom Olvish
Sallie Simon
Clarnda McNeill
Lizzie Gadsdin
Florette Lovely
Pino Smith, Trunk Minder

Employer: Keating S. Ball
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 23 February 1866
Plantation Name: Comingtee
Freedmen:
Marcus Dart, Foreman
Daniel Pinckney
Judy Pinckney
Beckey Vanderhorst
Dublin Easton
Benah Easton
Monemia Easton
Benjamin Gadders
Isaac Johnson
Rose Johnson
Alec Ladsden
Rachel Ladsden
Soleman Hayward
Sue Hayward
Polly Simon
Phebe Gamble
Stephen Green
Celia Green
Mathais Wilters
Phebe Wilters
Phillis Rivers
Mango Singleton
Bella Witters
Lavenia Aitken
Sarah Aitken
Jane Bryan
Premus Singleton
Cloa Singleton
Phillis Singleton
Peter Frost, Hostler
Maria Frost
Nellie Frost
Cassedy Frost
Marcus Ellington, Blacksmith
Dido Harleback
James Harlback
Brawly Hasgill
Dorcus Pinkney, Midwife
Hannah Ellington
Adam Ash
Polly McKnight
London Williams
Samuel Gassing
Fortune Gilliard
Phillip Green
Devenchin Simon
Suskey Simon
Peter White
Mary White
Coena Watson
Jeffry Bennett
Jeffry Bennett Jr
Manza Roper
Violet Roper
Cassidy Green
Marion Simon
Hannah Lash
Hezekiel Black
Sally Singleton
Fender Fayall
Nancy Wigfall
Ezekiel Wigfall
E[illegible] Wigfall
Hannah McKnight
Tenning McKnight
William Pinckney
Rachel Evens
Rhinah Bryan
Rachel Fleming
Chloe Collins
Jewel Wigfall
Casor Collins, Carpenter
Martin Parker
Hannebell Singleton
Cassidy Green
Jack Robinson
Marian Pinkney
London Ellington
Gibby Pinkney, Stock minder
Billa Pinkney
Floria Collina
Jewny Gaddens
Bella Broughton
Bina Singleton
James Collins
Auba Collins
Susan Collins
Carlos Fark
Judy Johnson
Dolly Bryan

Employer: Benjamin Huger
Location: Charleston District
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Richmond
Freedmen:
Pinose Wade Hamilton, Foreman
Thomas Deas
Marian Deas
Eva Deas
Betsey Singleton
Prince Singleton
Libbey Deas
Jack Bengal
Grace Bengal
Handy Middleton
Mary Middleton
Susan Gadsden
Kate Gadsden
Flora Kelly
Toby Snipe
Morris Green
Sarah Green
Peggy Ready
Violet Small
Elinor Small
Margareth Kelly
Hector Kelley
Rook Bentey
J[illegible] Bentey
Sam Benly
Sam Johnson
Lucy Johnson
Daby Johnson
Will Deas
Amey Deas
Martha Grant
Alic Grant
Cyrus Elliott
Rack Grant
Siko Windsor
Rebecca Green
Juliette Windsor
Mary Cummings
Linder Goodwin
Dianah Garret, Nurse
Cyrus Garret, Trunk minder
Dina Garret

Employer: W.J. Ball
Location: District of St Johns Berkeley
Plantation Name: Limerick
Date: 2 March 1866
Freedmen:
Daniel Irving
Mary Irving
Tyra Mathews
Emma Lawrence
Thomas Lawrence
Rachel Cegor
Andrews Cegor
Moley Washington
Judith Lawrence
Ann Haywood
Isaac Haywood
Billy Nesbeth
Robert Resbeth
Katy Nesbeth
Edmond Nesbeth
Eva Nesbeth
Cupid Nesbeth
Israel Mathews
Esna Cegor
Rose Cegor
Francis Irving
Elsy Irving
[Illegible] Cegor
Jeremiah Vanderhorst
Hetty Vanderhorst
Elizabeth Vanderhorst
Tyra Mathews Jr
September Vanderhorst
Ezakeal Mathews

Employer: J.J. Anderson
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 4 March 1866
Plantation Name: Wappola on Cooper River
Freedmen:
Jacky Brown, Foreman
Docrus Brown
Abel Porcher, Trunk minder
Hester Porcher
Frank Cash, Carpenter
Isaac Alston
Amie Alston
Bess Nelson
Francis Cash
Sam Bash
Rachel Bash
April McCalvay
James McCalvay
Sye McCalvoy
Adam McCalvoy
Jacob Grant
Jack Pontset
Cloe Pontset
Harry Holmes
Hester Holmer
Jase Brown
Charity Brown
Ben Gaillard
Patty Gaillard
Sam Myers
Benus Myers
Lewis Fenwich
Leah Fenwick
Fanny Brown
Cuffey Wright
Jane Wright
Peter Wright
Peggy Wright
Paris Ray
Harry Gaillard
Emma Gaillard
Sambo Mitchell
Will Green
June Grant
Cain Johnson
Willey Johnson
Sambo Aitken
Cretia Aitkin
Sampson Proillean
Elizabeth Proillean
Dinah Ramsey

Employer: D.D. Graves
Location: District of St James Goose Creek
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Reese, Foreman
Ranson Reese
Charlotte Reese
Cuther
Hester Reese
Alfred Pringle
Dido Pringle
Robertson Pringle
Scipio Grant, Trunk minder
Edmond Reese
Dye Reese
Wallace Cord
George Morgan
Martha Morgan
Vaghen Gibbes
Harriet Gibbes
Diana Bennett
Lafitte Bennett
Monday Ford
Molly Ford
Petter Custer
Binah Caster
Hanah Caster
Charles Campbell
Cushee Campbell
Molsey Pringle
Romulus Pringle
Peter Smith
Charlotte Smith
Lizzie Drayton
Tom Drayton
Ambrose Drayton
Wisdom Nelson
Elvira Nelson
Ben Singleton
Robert Johnson
Peggy Johnson
Richard Glover
Ann Glover
Mary Grant
Alic Jones
London Nelson
Daniel Middleton
Rose Middleton
Jane Humphries
Fanny Lehman
Stephen Nelson
Anny Nelson
Nelly Jones
Philip Jones
Moris Pinkney
Bob Pinkney
Nancy Pinkney
Benah Manigault
Toby Singleton
Ned Singleton
Johanna Thens
Harriet Simmons
Nancy Walker

Employer: T.H. Smith
Location: District of St James
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Yeamans Hall
Freedmen:
William Lagree
Minna Lagree
Plenty Lagree
Dolly Lagree
Jack Duncan
Cloa Duncan
Lucinda Lagree
James Lagree
Sam Gale
Mazarina Gale
Bella Gale
Dorcus Gale
July Whelan

Employer: J.D. Parker & Co.
Date: 20 February 1866
Freedmen:
Lymas Lawrence, Carpenter
Antony Gathers
Sambo Good
Phillis Good
George Sanco
Samson McNeil
Sarah Sanco
Adam Wilson
Mary Ann Polite
Patty Brown
Polly McNeil
[Illegible] Aikens
[Illegible] Small
[Illegible] Aikens
Henry Rivers
[Illegible] White
Hager Perry
[Illegible] Jeneret
William Holms
Phibe White
Thomas McBride
Tenah Jeneret
Brutus Gibbes
Harriet Gibbes
Jimmy Wigfall
Jack Wigfall
Betsey Wigfall
[Illegible] Fadom
Margaret Fadom
Cloa Fadom
Bob Glover
Maria Glover
Eva Swinton
Boston McBride
Jubal Nelson
Judy Foard
Peggy Wilson
Dinah Black
Betty Mitchel
Cinda Green
Cuffee Jones
Affy Jones
Pizarro McCoy
Siddy Barnum
Abraham Barnum
Ben Kelly Small
Hannah Read
Jefferson Bennett
William Bennett
Jacob Kinlaw
Amey Kinlaw
Betsey Mazyck
Cambric Rivers
Point Brannen

Employer: J.J. Anderson
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 22 March 1866
Plantation Name: Manchester on Cooper River
Freedmen:
Peter Rutlidge Foreman
Venus Rutlidge
Flora Richardson
Cloa Richardson
August Small
Sarah Small
Hercules Brown
Emelia Brown
Susan Brown
Isaac Brandt
Charlotte Brandt
Martha Smith
Paul Bennet
Sarah Bennet
Benah Small
Maria Small
Beck Gadsden
Sam Gadsden
Joe Small
Walter Carson

Employer: C.H. Deas
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 3 March 1866
Plantation Names: Buck Hall & Washington on Cooper River
Freedmen:
Pompey Collins, Foreman
Maria Collins
Neppie Robertson
Toola Maxwell
Robert Collins
Peg Collins
Pompey Collins
Celia Thompson
Venus Easton
Jemmy Easton
March Maxwell
John Rivers
Benah Rivers
Charlotte Robertson
Polly Seymour
John Haywood
Binah Haywood
Binah Ellington
Mary Ellington
Cona Nesbet
John Haywood
Charles Prichard
Sucky Prichard
Billy Oliver
Jacob Holback
Jacob Holback Jr
George Ellington
Betty Ellington
Ann Halback
Moon Broughton
Billy Broughton
Emma Broughton
Zacharias Haywood
Katy Haywood
Charles Wilson
Liddy Wilson
Thomas Gilbert
Molly Gilbert
Lyda Hamilton
Jonny Hamilton
Charles Lance
Charlotte Lance
Smart Gladden
Harriet Gibbes, Nurse
Amey Nesbet, Nurse
Guy Gadsden
Dolly Gadsden
Frank Lance
Eve Haywood
Charlotte Haywood
Michael Broughton
Jeffry Gillan
Jeffry Gillan Jr
Nancy Seymour
Jewel Bryan
Julia Ferguson
Adam Nelson
Rachel Nelson
Hannah Simmons
Soloman Seymour
Lucy Seymour
Nancy Gadsden
Jenny Ellington
Paul Wilson
Rachael Broughton

Employer: William Tennent
Location: District of St James Goose Creek
Date: 10 March 1866
Freedmen:
Abraham Jiles
Juliette Jiles
December Collins
Sylvia Collins
Andrew Jones
Charlotte Jones
Pompey Aiken
Dolly Aiken
Katy Aiken
Tom Aiken
Alfred Allen
Betsey Allen
Prince Tennent
March Righton
Daniel Washington
Rose Washington
Ben James
John James

Employer: Thomas G. Prioleau
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 11 March 1866
Freedmen:
Able Hamilton
Hatty Hamilton
Sampson Simons
Fanny Smith
Lucy Smith
Nelly Lucas
Rachael Washington
Phoebey Grant
Adam Gordine
Catherina Hughes
Tobey Richardson
Adeline Richardson
Adonis Forsygn
Friday Hughes
Rufus Smith
Sancho Gibbs
Betty Benard
Katy Gibbs
Judy Smith
Nanny Jenkins
Abraham Jenkins
Mary Dalico
Dolly Campbell
Rose McNeil
Charles McNeil
Catto Knight
Susan Madrid
Pompey Madrid
Sarah Ann Gibbs
Abigail Sinclear
Molsey Withers
John Gibbs
Harriet Barnwell
Will Barnwell
Joe Withers
Tobey Snipe
Buddy Withers
Hannah Withers
Betty Caloine
Moses Knight
Hardtimes Campbell
Nancy Green
Betsey Green
Harry Caloine
Mary Gibbs
Ann Jenkins

Employer: R.S. Dubois
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 5 March 1866
Plantation Name: Spring Grove
Freedmen:
Sango Grant, Edward Joseph Maxwell
Noah Maxwell
Robin Ferguson
William Grant
Sarah Grant
Dublin Waren
Sarah Waren
Edward White
Clander White
George Williams
Lidey Williams
Foreman
Jack Mazeck
Judy Grant
Cloa Wilson
Pegg Maxwell
Eliza Mootrey
Mary Mootrey
David Mootrey
Solomon Ferguson
Elizabeth Ferguson
Jacob Ransom
Nancy Deas

Employer: Amelius Irving
Date: 17 March 1866
Freedmen:
John Rose, Foreman
Clarenda Rose
Phillis Rose
Finder Rose
Daniel Nick
Maey Nick
Tom Small
Tena Small

Employer: E. Harleston Jr.
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 29 March 1866
Plantation Name: Eastern Branch Cooper River
Freedmen:
Simon Monk, Foreman
Alic Dixon
Marina Dixon
Cloa Cumming
Henry Perry
Lima Perry
Adonis Gardner
Abigail Gardner
Jerry Legree
Eliza Legree
Quash McNeil
Phoeby Collins
Simon McKnight
Elsey McKnight
Sophey McKnight
Delia Boggs
Malcy Baggs
Dick Deas
Cornelia Deas
John Hamilton
Elizabeth Hamilton
Jacob Wigfall
Maley Wigfall
Sike Broughton
Pender Broughton
Peter Simons
Lucretia Simons
Robert Carson
Judy Sanders
Abraham Wallace
Marcus Carson

Employer: Dr J. Rhett Motte
Location: District of St Johns Berkeley
Date: 22 March 1866
Freedmen:
Tom Johnson Foreman
Betsey Johnson
Joseph Swinton
Grace Swinton
Paris Swinton
Flora Swinton
Linda Borden
Betsey Borden
Shamrock Fenwick
Clarissa Payns

Employer: Lewis Simons
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 6 March 1866
Freedmen:
Cuffy Campbell, Foreman
Cudjoe Pinckney
Urias Mathews
Thomas Anderson
Israel Evans
Smart Pointset
Bob Jefferson
Toney Gaillard gone
William Wright
James Pinckney
Richard Dawson
Cyrus Simons
Portius Roper
Cuffy Robertson
Toney Roper
Jane Snowden
Lavina Rivers
Cretia Brown
Lydia Washington
Emma Rivers
Ellen Marian
Sam Gadsden
Lisbon Nesbit
Primus Hamilton
Grace Pinckney
Lucy Gadsden
Sarah Gadsden
Susan Evans
Jane Pinckney
Sarah Pointset
Jenny Simons
Sylvia Mathews
Hannah Evans
Polly Wright
Diana Dawson
Jack Robertson
Guy Gadsden

Employer: J.C. Shuler
Location: District of St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 4 March 1866
Plantation Name: Parkers Place
Freedmen:
Warley Campbell
Abraham Flood
Paul Small
Abraham Young
Archy Small
Alic Graham
Susan M[illegible]
Mary Chisolm

Employer: J.T. Crawford
Location: Dist of St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 22 January 1866
Freedmen:
Prince Jenkins
Diana Jenkins

Employer: J.M. Lawton
Location: District of St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Whites
Freedmen:
Paul Johnson
Hannah Johnson
John Grant
Anthony White
Linda White
Bill Moultrie
Lucy Moultrie
Barby Brown
Ephraim Chisolm
Frances Chisolm

Employer: E.M. Freed and J.H. Freer
Location: St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 7 March 1866
Plantation Name: Warings
Freedmen:
Stephen Hadelston
James Holmes
Caesar Sanders
Billy Perry
Henry Richardson
Judy Sanders
Affy Hadelston
Carolina Simons

Employer: A.E. Thrower
Location: District of St Johns Berkeley
Date: 18 January 1866
Freedmen:
Paul
Frank

Employer: J.Calhoun Cain
Location: Berkeley District
Freedmen:
Jockey Geddon
Sam Bash
Tony Perry
Tenah Perry
Titus Pointsett
Alice Pointsett
Minda Pointsett
Abby Pointsett
David Major
Grace Major
Andrew Magrant
Aggy Thompson
Moses Johnson
Nancy Johnson
Rachel Hodon
Jack Finnick
Sally Finnick
Bob Finnick
Andrew King
Sara Barnett
Maria Barnett
Rachel Simons
Dick Levine
J[illegible] Atterly
Henry McKelvy
Liddy McKelvy
Jenkins Thompson
Moses Gillings
Eliza Levine
Sucky Spann
Michael Major
Dorinda Major
Hagar Broughton
Lewis Broughton
Titus Cordes
Lizette Cordes
Cinthia Cordes
Amy Bash
Caleb Bash
Henry Simons
Hester Blacklock
Jinny Dawson
Mary Brown
Scipio Mitchel
William Lovely
Louisa Lovely
Hector Proilleau
Mary Colonel
Lena Colonel
Bob Wilson
Eve White
Scy White
Peggy Myette
Nancy McKelvy
Bill McKelvy
Susan Wright
Sam Grant
Satira Grant
Cornelius Grant

Employer: W.E. Fripp
Location: Berkeley District
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Eve White
Scy White
Rachel Simon
Dick Levine
Peggy Myette
Jimmy Atterly
Nancy McKelvy
Bill McKelvy
Henry McKelvy
Liddy McKelvy
Susan Wright
Jenkins Thompson
Sam Grant
Satira Grant
Cornelius Grant
Moses Gillings
Elisa Levina
Dicky Spann

Employer: W.E. Fripp
Location: Berkely District
Date: 1 March 1866
Freedmen:
Centy Lawyer
Ansel Furgerson
Peter Turgerson
Brahan Simmons
Jim James
Hannah Lawyer
Nancy Fugrerson
Rose James
Elisebeth Furgerson
Betty Simmons
Booker Bryan
Rachael Prioleau
Chance Prioleau
Sam Furgerson
Affy Ravenel

Employer: B.H. Read
Plantation Name: Rice Hope, Hagan, Benevento, and Woodland
Date: April 9, 1866
Freedmen:
John Rawlins

Employer: A.T. Shier
Location: St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 1 March 1866
Plantation Name: Springhill
Freedmen:
Sambo Chesterfield
Easter
Tilla
Peter Brown
Ann Brown

Employer: J.J.R. Westcot
Plantation Name: California
Location: St Johns Berkeley Parish
Date: 1 January 1866
John Olefield
Becky Olefield
Lucy Pinkney
July Gedders
Hagar Gedders
Joseph Jena
Sam Mitchell
John Washington
Adella Bryant
Joan Mitchell

Employer: Rebecca S. Gibson
Freedmen:
William McNiel
Oliver Jenkins
Janus Harley
Gibby Harley
Harriet Harley

Employer: Moses Gibson Rebecca Gibson
Location: St Johns Berkeley
Date: 11 March 1866
Freedmen:
Moses Gibson

Employer: Abner Hain
Location: District of Berkeley
Plantation Name: Pine Grove
Freedmen:
Bob Waring
Isac Brown
Edward Stevens
Aron Pinkny
Isreal Nonparel
Russel Moultrie
John Wilson
Caezar Pinkney
Sophie Stone
Nancy Hutson
Lavenia Richard
Judy Richard
Dick Richard
Rebecca Moultrie
Lilly Pinkney
Sue Marshal
Adam Marshal
Scippio Roger
Julia Roger
William Duran
Bob Howard
Dyce Briant
Sambo Robertson
Tony Nelson
Gilmore Gibbs
Silas Davis
William Stevens
Ellick Waring
Dick Span
Anson Richardson
Andrew Johnston
Cato Washington
Thomas Briant
Moses Murriel
Lavicia Span
Sarah Ancrum
Cain Christopher
Nancy Herick
Grace Brown
Century Rogers
Lot Pinkney
Abner Hain
Amos Myers
Susannah Myers
Allice Myers
Mary Brown

Employer: James Cannon
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 15 March 1866
Plantation Name: Marysville
Freedmen:
Christiana Caldwell
Adam Caldwell
Moria Caldwell
Linda Clinton
Phillis Clinton
Chance Clinton

Employer: W.E. Stoney
Date: 18 March 1866
Plantation Name: Meadway
Freedmen:
Handy Green Deserted
Robt Bryan
Crocket Peake
Jane Peake Dropped
Toby Simmons, Foreman
Sue Simmons
Charley Simmons
Dick Simmons
Adam Duncan
Judy Duncan
Anderson Gaillard Deserted
Minty Green Deserted
Bran Jenkins
Clara Lazarus
Jim Kelly
Jacob Dewes
Charity Miller
Joseph Miller
March Miller
Charles Broughton
Katy Broughton
William Butler Deserted
Fredrick Walters

Employer: Mrs. J.B. Rhame and Mr. S.P. Burbage
Location: St Jas Goose Creek Dist.
Freedmen:
Stephen Murray
Joshua Douglas
Tony Winter
John Bealey White man
Jack Jennings
Adam Connor
George Anderson
Caesar Singleton
Fred Myers

Employer: Mrs. J.B. Rhame [Eleana M. Rhame]
Location: Dist. of St Jas Goose Creek
Date: 12 April 1866
Freedmen:
Adam Allen
Cilia Allen
Fanny Francis
Emaline Pringle
Louisa Wilson
Kisiah Riggen
Rose Rhame
Margaretha President
Dye Macfield
Betsy Gaddis
Rachel Smith
Henrietta Smith
Nero Macfield

Employer: Wm H. Cain
Location: Berkeley District
Freedmen:
Henry Woody
Dolphin Wordy
John Goshen
Susey Goshen
Snader Hicks
Fanny Hick
March Thompson
Billy Butler
Beck Butler
Manuel McKnight
Henrietta McKnight
Maria Myers
Cornelius Shine
Jacob Snipes
Juddy Snipes
Philip Haskell
Richard Smith
Sarah Smith
David Porcher
Dinah Porcher
Milia Kelly
Jack Corrie
Jamima Corrie
Ansel Doctor
Murray Doctor
Porter Brown
Cinder Brown
Sue Smith
Paul Smith
Bonso Brown
Charlotte Shine
Solomon Shine
Grace Wright
Dimond Norton
Silvy Norton
Robbin Myers
Caesar Geddings
Julia Geddings
Carolina Pointsett
Nelly Pointsett
Contsey Haskell
Toney Washington
Juddy Washington
Rachael Bartley
Robbin Lambright
Jane Lambright
Pompy Jenkins
Dido Jenkins
Rochester Thomspon

Employer: C.L. Porcher
Location: Charleston Dist.
Plantation Name: Ophir
Becky Dingle
Primus Ferguson
Charlotte Ferguson
Louisa Small
Peggy Nelson
Dickson Small
Moses Dingle
Margaret Mitchell
Waney Willliams
Benjamin Platt
Miley Gaillard
Edward Doughty
Rose Doughty
Jupiter Davis
Polly Davis
Tommy Nelson
Philis Reid
Amey Williams

Employer: Mrs. Ellen Porcher
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 16 March 1866
Freedmen:
Charlon Singleton Foreman
Bella Singleton
Rufus Singleton
Tom Singleton
Joe Witten
Rhine Witten
Gracy Witten
Bob Edy
Mary Edy
Julius Singleton
Charlotte Singleton
Essex Brown
Marianne Brown
Mfrancis Brown
Maria Wethers
James Wethers
Jacob Bannish
Nora Bannish
Samson Fludd
Isaac Fludd
Billy Fludd

Employer: J.D. Porcher
Location: Berkeley District
Plantation Name: Wards
Freedmen:
January Garnett Sr
Robert Scott
Carolina Dawson
Nathaniel Furguson
Flander Gaillard
Jonas Drayton
January Garnett Jr
Hercules Garnett
Sye Ring
Dinah Ferguson
Miley Drayton
Minda Garnett
Tita Garnett
Satira Dawson
Betsy Gedders
Sandy
Hannah Gadsden
Sue Drayton
Nelly Garnett
Auber
Anjuma Ring
Cathrine Ring
Lewis Gedders

Employer: J.J. Browning
Location: Berkeley District
Freedmen:
Wesley Johnson
Date:1 March 1866

Employer: J.J. Browning
Freedmen:
William Watson
Date: 20 March 1866

Employer: James J. Jervey
Date: 27 Jany 1866
Plantation Name: Cedar Grove
Freedmen:
Abram
Juno
Monemia
Stephen Died March 25th 1866
Sarah
Sam
Sally
Richard
Market
David
Mary
Molsy
Jacob
Stephen
Quash
Venus
Amy
Venus
Jack
Molly
Judy
Jupiter
Ann
Hector
Ellen
Quacoo Left on March 23rd 1866
Louisa
Hardtimes Left on March 21st 1866
Phillis
Ann
Peter

Employer: Dr John F. Poppender Poppenheim
Location: Berkeley District
Date: 3 Feb 1866
Freedmen:
Sandy Green
Sam Miller
Sarah G[illegible]
Jane Miller
Binah Johnson
Fanny Brown
Antwan Brown

Employer: Lewis Cannon
Location: Berkeley District
Date: 1 Feb 1866
Freedmen:
Cudjoe Horry
July Fyall
Jack Poe
Miley Allston
Rachel Poe
Philis Horry
Harris Black
Franck Poe
Harriett Simons
Israel Simons
Emma Fyall
Jacob Allston
Sam Simons

Employer: Dr McKewn
Location: District of Berkeley
Date: 1 February 1866
Plantation Name: Sandy Run
Freedmen:
Guy Wilson
William Gaillard
Jacky Green
David Warner
William Warner
Thomas Pringle
Doctor Grant
Binah Bird
Jane Mazyack
Jane Green
Margareth Green
Silvy Ford
Silvy Gaillard
Delia Brown
Hannah Stout

Employer: Dr McKewn
Location: St Jas Goose Creek, Berkeley Dist.
Date: 1 February 1866
Plantation Name: Long Bridge
Freedmen:
Yenty Shingler
William Smith
James Gibbs
Fortune Perry
Isaac Peace
Nelly Stevenson
Jacky Stevenson
Kirkland Stevenson
Nancy Ford
Rachel Shingler
Mary Smith
Phillis
Lilly Peace
Moses Gibbs
Jack Peace

Employer: Alex’r M Porcher
Location: Berkeley Dist.
Plantation Name: Lazarus
Freedmen:
Toney Rovine
Billy Rambird
Rosanna
Elizabeth
Mary
Tom Davis
Myle
Washington Small
Juliett
Sye Wright
Tennie
Mingo McBride
Delia
Toney Rovine
Lot Judge
Minda
Lavinia
Paul Swinton
Stepne Miliken
Susanna
Lewis Perry
Carolina Dawson
Maria
Ned Yeadon
Patsy
Cilly
Monimia
Belinda
Jack English
Flora
Paul Swinton
Richard Nesbit
Mariane
Hannah

Employer: W.C. Whaley
Freedmen:
Lewis
Date: 6 March 1866

Employer: G.P. Whaley
Location: Berkeley District
Freedmen:
Absalom Esquire
Date: 13 January 1866

Employer: Dr Henry Ravenel
Location: Berkeley District
Plantation Name: Pooshee
Freedmen:
[No names listed]

Employer: Dr Henry Ravenel
Location: Berkeley Dist.
Freedmen:
Newport Milligan

Location: Berkeley Dist.
Employer: Dr Henry Ravenel
Freedmen:
Brass Singleton
Kate his wfie

Employer: Dr Henry Ravenel
Location: Berkeley Dist.
Freedmen:
Billy Manigault
Date: 1 February 1866

Employer: John H. Porcher
Plantation Name: Northampton
Date: 15 Jany 1866
Freedmen:
Paul Mack
Hannah Mack
Samuel
Jane
Bacchus Washington
Tenah Washington
Hector Hamilton
Charles
Phillis
Simon
Mary
Peter Green
Abel Green
Ceasar Jack
Bella Jack
Snow
Melia
Scythy Freeman
Charles Mack
Rias Right
Rhinah Farhon
Nelly Brown
Chloe Mack
Robert Mack
Ransom Mack
Paul Right
Alick White
Delia White
Charlotte White
Aaron
Jim
Susan
Katy
Ben Campbell
Phillipi Campbell
Pleasant Campbell
Jacob Simons
Sue Simons
Beck
Robert Spann
Jonas Spann
Paris Spann
Antony Bryan
Chance Farhon
Charlie Singleton
Pilot Freeman
Middy Singleton
Jackson Brown
Ellen Right
Phillipi Palmer
Thomas
Essex Graham
Dorcas Graham

Employer: Jno H Porcher
Plantation Name: Morefield
Date: 26 Jany 1866
Freedmen:
[No names listed]

Date Name Age Term To Whom Bound
Sept 4 1866 Elizabeth Gourdine 12 Termination of Peter G. Gourdine MD
18th year
Sept 15 1866 Rose Wright 5 do. Mrs Ellen Friese

June 29 1866 Thomas Moultrie 12 y 7 mo 5 years 2 m Albert Cain

June 29 1866 Primus Addison 15 years 5 years Dr Henry Thorn

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This